BEFORE THE IOWA CIVIL RIGHTS COMMISSION
[…] This rule is consistent with those rules of civil procedure which operate together to require that a defendant in a civil action, who has neither appeared nor filed an answer or motion, has been served with process prior to entry of default. See Iowa R. Civ. Pro. 53, 230.
5. This proceeding is a "contested case" because it is "a proceeding... in which the legal rights, duties or privileges of a party are required by..... statute to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for an evidentiary hearing ." Iowa Code §§ 17A.12 (2); 601A.15 (1989). As such, service of the notice of hearing may be made on a respondent by "personal service as in civil actions or by certified mail return receipt requested." Iowa Code § 17A.12(l) (1989).
6. Personal jurisdiction was acquired over Respondent Wallace Sykes by the Commission because evidence in the record and documents officially noticed prove that the statutory requirements for service of the notice of hearing on him have been met.