BEFORE THE IOWA CIVIL RIGHTS COMMISSION
[…] Code § 161-4.2(2).

68. The Commission rules, however, only track the statutory authorities which, when read together, provide that discovery procedures are available as a matter of right only after the issuance of the notice of hearing. This authority is found at Iowa Code section 17A.13(l), which provides that "[d]iscovery procedures ... are available to all parties in contested cases before an agency," and Iowa Code section 17A.12 which provides that, "[de]livery of the notice [of hearing] . . . shall constitute commencement of the contested case proceeding."