BEFORE THE IOWA CIVIL RIGHTS COMMISSION
[…] (c). The Administrative Law Judge assigned to this case knows Commissioner Dial in the sense that he can identify him, but does not know him in the sense that one personally knows a friend or close associate.

(d). Teresa Baustian is an Assistant Attorney General employed by the Attorney General's office and assigned to the Iowa Civil Rights Commission. She prosecutes contested cases in support of the complaint as the Commission's representative. She has no adjudicative responsibilities.

(e). As described and required by statute, Iowa Code Section 17A.17(3), there is in effect a separation of functions at the Iowa Civil Rights Commission, i.e. "No individual who participates in the making of any proposed or final decision in a contested case shall have prosecuted it or advocated in connection with that case, the specific controversy underlying that case, or another pending factually related contested case, or pending factually related controversy that may culminate in a contested case, involving the same parties. Nor shall any such individual be subject to the authority, direction or discretion of any person who has prosecuted or advocated in connection with that contested case, the specific controversy underlying that contested case, or a pending factually related contested case or controversy, involving the same parties."

5A. The underlying facts supporting Finding of Fact No. 4A(e) above include those facts stated in Findings of Fact Nos. 4A(a) and 4A(d).