JAMES A. MONTZ, Complainant, and IOWA CIVIL RIGHTS COMMISSION,
[…] This clause does not signify any legislative tolerance of age discrimination.

36. This construction of Iowa Code section 400.8(l) is consistent with the rules of construction previously discussed. See Conclusions of Law No. 23-27. The legislature's intention in enacting 400.8 is not to institutionalize age discrimination but to ensure that selection of fire fighters and police officers is done fairly and on the basis of true measures of ability. This construction also harmonizes Iowa Code Section 400.8 and the anti-discrimination provision of Iowa Code Section 400.17, which provides:

A person shall not be appointed ... to ... a civil service position or in any other way favored or discriminated against in that position because of political or religious opinions or affiliations, race, national origin, sex, or age. However, the maximum age for a police officer or fire fighter covered by this chapter and employed for police duty or the duty of fighting fires is sixty-five years of age.

Iowa Code § 400.17 (1991) (emphasis added).