JAMES A. MONTZ, Complainant, and IOWA CIVIL RIGHTS COMMISSION,
[…] 40. Iowa Code Chapter 411 establishes and defines separate retirement systems for municipal police officers and firefighters appointed under the civil service laws of Iowa. It is undisputed that this chapter creates a voluntary, not a mandatory, retirement plan allowing police officers to retire once they have at least 22 years of service and have reached age 55. See Respondents Brief at 33 ("permits the early retirement"). See Finding of Fact No. 46.

41. Iowa Code Section 411.6(l)(a) provides:

411.6 Benefits.

1. Service retirement benefit. Retirement of a member on a service retirement allowance shall be made by each board of trustees as follows:

a. any member in service may retire upon application to board of police or fire trustees as the case may be, setting forth at what time, not less than thirty nor more than ninety days subsequent to the execution and filing of the application, the member desires to be retired. However, the member at the time specified for retirement shall have attained the age of fifty five and shall have served twenty-two years or more, and notwithstanding that, during the period of notification, the member may have separated from service.

Iowa Code § 411.6(l)(a)(1989)(emphasis added).

42. Respondents argue that this section demonstrates a legislative policy encouraging early retirement of police officers.