ROYD JACKMAN, Complainant, and IOWA CIVIL RIGHTS COMMISSION,
[…] In addition, sometime would be required to digest the information obtained through their depositions and to marshall evidence to counter it. Complainant clearly and unjustifiably would have been taken by surprise if these witnesses had been allowed to testify.

Conclusions of Law:

1A. Discovery in this matter began on June 25,1990, the date the Notice of Hearing was issued. 161 Iowa Admin. Code § 161-4.2(2). See lowa code §§ 17A.13(l) and 17A.12. This is also the date the contested case proceeding commenced. Iowa Code § 17A.13(l). Once the contested case commences, "[i]dentifiable agency records that are relevant to disputed material facts . . . shall, upon request, promptly be made available to a party." Iowa Code § 17A.1 3(2). The Iowa Rules of Civil Procedure governing discovery are applicable to contested case proceedings. Iowa Code § 17A.13(l).

2A. Iowa Rule of Civil Procedure 122 (d)(1)(A) provides:

d. Supplementation of responses.