BEFORE THE IOWA CIVIL RIGHTS COMMISSION
[…] 44. Similarly, Jason Gilliland testified that he could not recall any discrimination against customers. (Tr. at 77). But his pre-1988 experiences would all be concerned with his employment as an intermittent on call busboy and waiter in the restaurant. He started in 1983 or 1984 at the age of 13 or 14. (Tr. at 76, 78). Thus, he could not have been old enough (18) to work in the bar during his employment prior to 1988. (Tr. at 76-79).

45. Official notice is taken of Iowa Code section 123.49(2)(f) (1987) which prohibited the employment of "a person under eighteen years of age in the sale or serving of [alcoholic beverages] for consumption on the premises where sold." Fairness to the parties does not require that they be given the opportunity to contest this fact. Gilliland did not work at the Chicken House in 1988. (Tr. at 78).