IV. JURISDICTION AND PROCEDURE:
[…] Barrett, 449 N.W.2d 629, 633 (Iowa 1989); B. Schwartz, Administrative Law 307-08 § 6.5 (1991). Even if it were assumed that the issue of racial harassment were not set forth in the notice of hearing, or admitted by Respondents Monfort in its Hearing Brief and Prehearing Conference Form, the issue is closely related to the discharge issue and Goken's statement at the cafeteria which are set forth in the notice of hearing. See Finding of Fact No. 10.
D. A Decision May Be Rendered Concerning the Charges Against
Respondent Bret Goken Although He Did Not Appear At Hearing:
20. Iowa Code Section 17A.12(3) states:
If a party fails to appear in a contested case proceeding after proper service of notice, the presiding officer may, if no adjournment is granted, proceed with the hearing and make a decision in the absence of a party.
Iowa Code section 17A.12(3). In this case, such proper service of the notice of hearing was provided by certified mail, as permitted by Iowa Code section 17A.12(1). See Finding of Fact No. 11. The Notice of Hearing meets all the requirements set forth by Iowa Code section 17A.12(2) including a statement of the time and place of hearing, the legal authority and jurisdiction under which the hearing is held and the particular sections of the statutes involved. (No Commission rules on harassment were cited as there are none). Respondent Goken was also notified of a continuance. See Findings of Fact Nos. 12-13.