LEO SCHUPANITZ, Complainant,
[…] 1. the employee's employer; or
2. any other employee of such employer, provided that such injury, occupational disease, or occupational hearing loss arises out of and in the course of such employment and is not caused by the other employee's gross negligence amounting to such lack of care as to amount to wanton neglect for the safety of another.
The employee who is injured on the job has the rights set forth
in the code chapters cited above. What are the employee's remedies?
Iowa Code section 85.27 provides, in part, for the following:
The employer, for all injuries compensable under this chapter or chapter 85A, shall furnish reasonable surgical, medical, dental, osteopathic, chiropractic, podiatric, physical rehabilitation, nursing, ambulance and hospital services and supplies therefore and shall allow reasonably necessary transportation expenses incurred for such services. The employer shall also furnish reasonable and necessary crutches, artificial members and appliances but shall not be required to furnish more than one set of permanent prosthetic devices.
In addition, the employer
is liable for paying the employee compensation in an amount which
is dependent upon whether the injury produces temporary partial,
temporary total, permanent partial, or permanent total disability,
plus healing period compensation.
In the case of temporary