LEO SCHUPANITZ, Complainant,
[…] is between "breeding stock" (pigs) and "production
of feeder pigs." North Central is now essentially the holder
of the purchase contract from N.I.P., a contract which apparently
has been assigned to the Mason City Production Credit Association.
It is concluded that N.I.P., Ltd., is liable under the doctrine
of successor liability for any discriminatory acts committed by
North Central Iowa Pork Producers.
ISSUE 3 - Work related injuries are governed by the statute for worker's compensation. Is there a relationship between an injured on the job employee's rights under Iowa Code section 601A and the same employee's rights under Iowa Code section 85?
Iowa Code section 85.20, provides as follows:
85.20 Rights of employee exclusive.
The rights and remedies provided in this chapter, chapter 85A or chapter 85B for an employee on account of injury, occupational disease or occupational hearing loss for which benefits under this chapter, chapter 85A or chapter 85B are recoverable, shall be the exclusive and only rights and remedies of such employee, the employee's personal or legal representatives, dependents, or next of kin, at common law or otherwise, on account of such injury, occupational disease, or occupational hearing loss against:
1. the employee's employer; or
2. any other employee of such employer, provided that such injury, occupational disease, or occupational hearing loss arises out of and in the course of such employment and is not caused by the other employee's gross negligence amounting to such lack of care as to amount to wanton neglect for the safety of another.
The employee who is injured on the job has the rights set forth
in the code chapters cited above. What are the employee's remedies?
Iowa Code section 85.27 provides, in part, for the following: