DORENE POLTON, Complainant, and IOWA CIVIL RIGHTS COMMISSION,
[…] 3. To directly or. indirectly advertise or in any other manner indicate that the rental.
. . of any housing accommodation by persons of any particular race is unwelcome,
objectionable, not acceptable, or not solicited.

4. To discriminate against the lessee ... of any housing accommodation because of the race of persons who may from time to time be present in or on the lessee's or owner's premises for lawful purposes at the invitation of the lessee as friends, guests, visitors, relatives or in any similar capacity.

Id.

Failure to Provide Notice of Hearing to Bernice Roman:

4. Iowa Code section 17A.12 provides in part:

(1) In a contested case, all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing after reasonable notice in writing delivered either by personal service as in civil actions or by certified mail return receipt requested....... Delivery of the notice referred to in this subsection shall constitute commencement of the contested case proceeding.

Iowa Code § 17A.12(i) (1989)(emphasis added).

5. As noted in the findings of fact, the Notice of Hearing was issued on January 16, 1991 and mailed to Bernice Roman by certified mail.