ROYD JACKMAN, Complainant, and IOWA CIVIL
[…] may want to undertake before he questions the deponents, would require considerably
more than zero to four days to accomplish. In addition, sometime would be
required to digest the information obtained through their depositions and
to marshall evidence to counter it. Complainant clearly and unjustifiably
would have been taken by surprise if these witnesses had been allowed to
testify.
Conclusions of Law:
1A. Discovery in this matter began on June 25,1990, the date the Notice
of Hearing was issued. 161 Iowa Admin. Code § 161-4.2(2). See lowa
code §§ 17A.13(l) and 17A.12. This is also the date the contested
case proceeding commenced. Iowa Code § 17A.13(l). Once the contested
case commences, "[i]dentifiable agency records that are relevant to
disputed material facts . . . shall, upon request, promptly be made available
to a party." Iowa Code § 17A.1 3(2). The Iowa Rules of Civil Procedure
governing discovery are applicable to contested case proceedings. Iowa Code
§ 17A.13(l).
2A. Iowa Rule of Civil Procedure 122 (d)(1)(A) provides:
d. Supplementation of responses.