BEFORE THE IOWA CIVIL RIGHTS COMMISSION
[…] capacity as a commissioner.
(c). The Administrative Law Judge assigned to this case knows Commissioner
Dial in the sense that he can identify him, but does not know him in the
sense that one personally knows a friend or close associate.
(d). Teresa Baustian is an Assistant Attorney General employed by the
Attorney General's office and assigned to the Iowa Civil Rights Commission.
She prosecutes contested cases in support of the complaint as the Commission's
representative. She has no adjudicative responsibilities.
(e). As described and required by statute, Iowa Code Section 17A.17(3),
there is in effect a separation of functions at the Iowa Civil Rights Commission,
i.e. "No individual who participates in the making of any proposed
or final decision in a contested case shall have prosecuted it or advocated
in connection with that case, the specific controversy underlying that case,
or another pending factually related contested case, or pending factually
related controversy that may culminate in a contested case, involving the
same parties. Nor shall any such individual be subject to the authority,
direction or discretion of any person who has prosecuted or advocated in
connection with that contested case, the specific controversy underlying
that contested case, or a pending factually related contested case or controversy,
involving the same parties."
5A. The underlying facts supporting Finding of Fact No. 4A(e) above include
those facts stated in Findings of Fact Nos. 4A(a) and 4A(d). In addition,
official notice is taken that the Administrative Law Judge assigned to this