IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Perkins asserts that although the district court did not cite a specific provision of section 17A.1 9(8) in exercising its authority to review the Commission's action, "it is apparent that the court believed the Commission violated its duty to 'investigate' complaints, and further acted unreasonably, arbitrarily, and capriciously in its investigation." Thus, the Commission's action violated section 1 7A. 1 9(8)(a) and (g).

The district court, when exercising the power of judicial review over agency action, is functioning in an appellate capacity to correct errors at law. Iowa Code § 17A.19(8) (1989). Iowa Code section 1 7A. 19(8) provides:

(8) The court may affirm the agency action or remand to the agency for further proceedings. The court shall reverse, modify, or grant any other appropriate relief from the agency action, equitable or legal and including declaratory relief, if substantial rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the agency action is:

a. In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;

b. In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;

c. In violation of an agency rule;

d. Made upon unlawful procedure;

e. Affected by other error of law;

f. In a contested case, unsupported by substantial evidence in the record made before the agency when that record is viewed as a whole; or

g. Unreasonable, arbitrary, or capricious, or characterized by an abuse of discretion or a clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.