IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] is a special proceeding. While much of the relief provided in
section 601A.15(8) is equitable in nature, the legislature did
not label the proceeding as equitable. Consequently, we must look
elsewhere to determine whether the action is ordinary or equitable.
We believe that the legislative
definition of forms of actions in Iowa Code chapter 611 (1987)
provides us that answer. The legislative remedy provided in chapter
601 A for civil rights violations was unknown at common law. Thus,
claims filed pursuant to chapter 601 A do not fall within the
ambit of section 611.4 which allows the prosecution of an equitable
proceeding "where courts of equity, before the adoption of
this Code, had jurisdiction." Iowa Code § 611.4. Rather,
such claims fall within the definition of an ordinary action:
"In all other cases, unless otherwise provided, the plaintiff
must prosecute an action by ordinary proceedings." Iowa Code
§ 611.6.
Additionally, our case law