IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] jury trials are not available in chapter 601A civil rights actions
brought in the district court pursuant to a "release to sue."
The arguments which the opinion advances in support of that conclusion
are not persuasive and fly in the face of the general legislative
classification of civil actions and the consequences which attend
that classification. This supposed exercise in statutory interpretation
is really a case of the majority expressing why it would not have
permitted jury trials had it been the legislature.
Actions in the district
court are classified by Iowa Code section 611.2 (1989) as being
of two types: civil and special. That statute provides:
A civil action is a proceeding in a court of justice in which one party, known as the plaintiff, demands against another party, known as the defendant, the enforcement or protection of a private right, or the prevention or redress of a private wrong. It may also be brought for the recovery of a penalty or forfeiture.
Every other proceeding in a civil case is a special action.
Id. The language of Iowa Code section 601 A.1 6(2)
(1989) simply provides: