IN THE IOWA DISTRICT COURT
[…] Just recently, the Court has discussed the importance of allowing the fact finder to make crucial decisions on credibility. It stated:

As is true of judicial review of agency actions in general, this deference "is warranted by the presumably greater expertise an agency has over matters within its purview". Noriand v Iowa Dep't of Job Serv., 412 N.W. 2d 904, 908 (Iowa 1987). This posture of deference is especially appropos to the case at hand since the board is uniquely situated to pass on the credibility of the various witnesses at the hearing. See Iowa Code section 279.18 ("especially when considering the credibility of witnesses, the court shall give weight to the fact findings of the board"); Libe v Board of Educ., 350 N.W. 2d 748,750 (Iowa 1984) (board is in best position to adjudge credibility); see also Capitol Sav. & Loan Ass'n v First Financial Sav. of Loan Ass'n, 364 N.W. 2d 267, 271 (Iowa App. 1984) ("[Factual disputes depending heavily on the