IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] The
academy is required to regulate the training of peace officers
and may issue certificates of graduation to successful trainees.
Iowa Code §§ 80B.11, 80B.13(3). This certificate defines
as a "license", Iowa Code § 17A.2(3), and grant
or denial of a license is agency action. Iowa Code § 17A.2(4).
The legislature has provided
that unless another statute states otherwise, "the judicial
review provisions of this chapter (17A) shall be exclusive means
by which a person or party who is aggrieved or adversely affected
by agency action may seek judicial review of such agency action."
§ 17A. 19 Also see Iowa Code § 17A. 1 ("This
chapter is meant to apply to all rule-making and ... all suits
for judicial review of agency action that are not specifically
excluded from this chapter or some portion thereof by its express
terms or by the express terms of another chapter.*); § 17A.23
([T]his chapter shall take precedence unless the other statute
expressly provides that it shall take precedence . . . ").
We find no express language in any sections of the civil rights
statutes, Iowa Code chapter 601A, which negates the applicability