[Reported at: 589 N.W.2d 55].
[…] Manson State Bank, 522 N.W.2d 73, 76 (Iowa 1994). We are bound by the trial court’s findings of fact if they are supported by substantial evidence. Iowa R. App. P. 14(f)(1). “Evidence is substantial when a reasonable mind would accept it as adequate to reach a conclusion.” Fuller, 576 N.W.2d at 328 (citation omitted). We view the evidence in the light most favorable to upholding the judgment. Id.; Boelman, 522 N.W.2d at 76. We are not bound by the district court’s application of legal principles or conclusions of law. Fuller, 576 N.W.2d at 328.
IV. General Legal Principles
Iowa Code section 216.6, part of the Iowa Civil Rights Act, governs unfair employment practices. The law provides:
1. It shall be an unfair or discriminatory practice for any:
a. Person to refuse to hire . . . or to otherwise discriminate in employment against any applicant for employment or any employee because of the . . . disability of such applicant or employee, unless based on the nature of the occupation.
Iowa Code § 216.6(1)(a).
In our prior cases involving claims of disability discrimination, we have recognized the common purposes of the federal Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA), see 42 U.S.C. § 12101 et seq. (1994), and the ICRA as well as the similarity in terminology of the statutes.