[Reported at 636 N.W.2d 100]
[…] to the local commission or referred the case to it, citing Iowa Code section
216.5(12) (1995), which grants power to the state commission “[t]o defer a
complaint to a local civil rights commission under commission rules promulgated
pursuant to chapter 17A,” and Iowa Code section 216.19(fifth unnumbered
paragraph), providing the state commission
in its discretion may refer a complaint
. . . to a referral agency . . . for investigation and
resolution; and a referral agency . . . may refer a complaint filed
with that agency to the commission for investigation and resolution.
Iowa Code section 216.19(fourth unnumbered paragraph) authorizes the state
commission to “establish by rules the procedures for designating a referral
agency and the qualifications to be met by a referral agency.” According
to Iowa Administrative Code rule 161—1.6(2)(c), “‘referral agency’ means any agency
of local government that has been awarded that status by contract with the
[state] commission.” As Gray argues, there is no evidence of such a
contract in the record.